Home | Features | Non-Profit News | Area high schoolers take home awards from NIC Math Contest

Area high schoolers take home awards from NIC Math Contest

By
Font size: Decrease font Enlarge font

Sandpoint High School students were among those presented with awards during the North Idaho College math department’s 29th annual Math Contest Nov. 2.

North Idaho high school students were presented with numerous awards during the North Idaho College math department’s 29th annual Math Contest Nov. 2.

 

High school students from Lake City High School, Coeur d’Alene High School, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy, Lakeland High School, Post Falls High School, Sandpoint High School, Classical Christian Academy, Potlatch High School and Timberlake Junior/Senior High School participated in the competition and were tested on topics in algebra, geometry, trigonometry, basic principles of calculus, probability and the math of computers and logic.

 

Participating schools were separated by seniors and non-seniors in two divisions, large school Division I and small school Division II.

 

First-place winners in each division received plaques and other prizes and the first-place senior in each division received a waiver for tuition and fees at NIC.

 

Plaques were awarded to the school in each division with the top score, which is based on the total of each school’s top three individual scores.

 

 

 

Team winners:

 

Division I:

 

First place:                               Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy      

 

Second place:                          Sandpoint High School

 

Third place:                             Coeur d’Alene High School

 

 

 

Division II:

 

First place:                               Classical Christian Academy

 

Second place:                          Potlatch High School

 

Third place:                             Timberlake Junior/Senior High School

 

 

 

Individual winners:

 

 

 

Division I Seniors:

 

First place:                               Lewis Ellis, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy

 

Second place:                          Brita Olson, Sandpoint High School

 

Third place:                             Danny Pfeifer, Sandpoint High School

 

Honorable Mention:                Nick Induni, Coeur d’Alene High School

 

 

 

Division II Seniors:

 

First place:                               Ben Odell, Timberlake Junior/Senior High School

 

Second place:                          David Bosse, Classical Christian Academy

 

Third place:                             Alyssa Miller, Potlatch High School

 

 

 

Division I Non-Seniors:

 

First place:                               Kantaporn Praikanarat, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy

 

Second place:                          Brian Smith, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy

 

Third place:                             Jonah Grubb, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy

 

 

 

Division II Non-Seniors:

 

First place:                               Timothy Darrow, Classical Christian Academy

 

Second place:                          Isaac Curtis, Potlatch High School

 

Third place:                             Tyler Dahl, Classical Christian Academy

Subscribe to comments feed Comments (0 posted)

total: | displaying:

Post your comment

  • Bold
  • Italic
  • Underline
  • Quote

Please enter the code you see in the image:

Captcha
  • Email to a friend Email to a friend
  • Print version Print version
  • Plain text Plain text

Author info

Stacy Hudson is the Public Information Coordinator for North Idaho College

Tagged as:

No tags for this article

Rate this article

0